English (Track and Field)
road event [correct]; road race [correct]
DEF: Long distance races such as the 20 km. Walk, the 50 km. Walk, and the Marathon held on made-up roads.
OBS: 50 km Walk is no longer an Olympic event.
OBS: Official CFTA Rules and Bylaws 1970-71.
French (Athlétisme)
épreuve sur route [correct, feminine noun]; course sur route [correct, feminine noun]; compétition sur route [feminine noun]
DEF: Courses de longue distance telles le Marathon, les Courses sur Route de 20 km et de 50 km, se déroulant sur des routes.
OBS: Marche de 50 km n’ est plus une épreuve Olympique.