English (Fire Warning Devices)
electric gong [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An alarm unit shall include a listed mechanical alarm, horn or siren, or an approved weatherproof electric gong, bell, horn or siren.
OBS: electric gong: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie)
timbre électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un dispositif d’alarme doit se composer d’une alarme mécanique répertoriée, soit un avertisseur ou une sirène, ou d’un dispositif approuvé à l'épreuve des intempéries tel un timbre électrique, une sonnerie, un avertisseur ou une sirène.
OBS: timbre électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).