English (General Medicine; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Sociology of persons with a disability)
physical capacity [correct]; physical ability [correct]
CONT: Physical capacity is an integrated psychological and physical characteristic of the body that reflects the properties of skeletal muscles; autonomic, substrate, and energy supply; nervous and humoral regulation; and neurological and psychological characteristics and individual motivation, which is quantitatively expressed in the amount and/or intensity (power or rate) of work performed.
French (Médecine générale; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
capacité physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à accomplir un effort, un travail, une activité qui exige la dépense d’énergie musculaire.
CONT: Dans l'épreuve de Balke, la capacité physique est caractérisée par le temps que met le sujet pour atteindre une fréquence cardiaque de 180 [pulsations par minute] au cours d’un effort standardisé.