English (Swimming; Contests (Recreation))
novice event [correct]
CONT: NOVICE. Events so titled may be Age Group or Senior and shall be restricted so as to offer weaker and/or less-experienced swimmers opportunities to compete amongst themselves. Faster swimmers may be barred from entering Novice events by rules drawn up by PS or the organizing committee ...
French (Natation; Concours (Loisirs))
épreuve pour novices [feminine noun]
CONT: NOVICES. Les épreuves classées sous cette rubrique peuvent comporter des groupes d’âge ou des seniors et seront organisées de telle sorte qu’il soit offert, aux nageurs les plus faibles ou les moins expérimentés, l’occasion de se mesurer entre eux. Les nageurs plus rapides peuvent être exclus des épreuves pour novices selon les règlements établis par la SP ou le comité organisateur.