English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
selling race [correct, obsolete]; seller [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A claiming race at the end of which the winning horse is offered for sale.
OBS: The "selling race", so called because the winning horse was put up for auction, is now replaced by the claiming race.
OBS: A selling race is also called a "seller", but the latter also means a horse running in such a race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course à vendre [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les catégories spéciales [de courses] comprennent : les courses de novices [...], les courses de yearlings [et] les courses à vendre dont le vainqueur est mis aux enchères [après la tenue de l'épreuve].