English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
corresponding strike [correct]
DEF: A coin with the same obverse, reverse, and nominal value as another but with a different quality of coin-striking.
OBS: For example, a five-cent circulation coin and five-cent proof, specimen, or uncirculated coins are corresponding strikes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce correspondante [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie correspondante [correct, feminine noun]; frappe correspondante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce dont l’avers, le revers et la valeur nominale sont les mêmes que ceux d’une autre mais dont la qualité de frappe diffère.
OBS: Par exemple, les pièces de cinq sous de qualité épreuve numismatique, spécimen ou hors-circulation sont des monnaies correspondantes par rapport à la pièce de cinq sous de circulation courante.