English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cameo contrast [correct]
DEF: The contrast in appearance between the devices and the fields.
OBS: The "frost" or "frosting" is a matte type surface on the devices of a cameo coin and can range in appearance from white to gray (less white) to silver (no white). The fields of a cameo coin can range from "black" (deep mirror) to silver-appearing (semi-prooflike). The degree of contrast can be subdivided into degrees as "slight", "excellent", and "outstanding". An outstanding contrast is also known as "black and white".
OBS: See related term: mirror depth.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effet-camée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apparence de certaines pièces en or et en argent de qualité épreuve numismatique sur lesquelles le motif mat et pâle apparaît en net contraste sur le champ poli et foncé.