English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Commemorative Proof Gold Coin [correct]
DEF: A commemorative gold coin with a frosted relief on a brilliant field. Minted yearly, it is encapsulated in a movable transparent frame. A numbered Certificate of Authenticity attests to the legal tender status of the coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce commémorative en or épreuve numismatique [correct, feminine noun]; pièce commémorative en or au fini épreuve numismatique [correct, feminine noun]; pièce commémorative en or de qualité épreuve numismatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce commémorative en or au relief mat sur champ brillant. Frappée annuellement, elle se présente sous cadre mobile à double fenêtre transparente. Un certificat d’authenticité numéroté atteste le cours légal de la pièce.