English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
open event [correct]
CONT: Open events are those which are open all-comers provided they are registered as amateurs with a FINA-affiliated country, subject to entry restrictions on the event and in the meet such as qualifying times, age requirements ... and maximum entries permitted.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
épreuve ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les épreuves s’adressent à tous les nageurs inscrits comme amateurs dans un pays affilié à la FINA et qui satisfont aux critères d’inscription à l’épreuve ou à la rencontre tels que les temps de qualification, l’âge [...] et le nombre limite d’inscriptions.