English (Photography)
Sabattier effect [correct]; Sabatier effect; darkroom solarization; tone reversal; solarization
DEF: The formation of a positive image on a developed photographic plate or film exposed to diffuse light ...
CONT: When a partly developed image is briefly exposed to actinic light, the final developed image becomes reversed. This is because in areas where the negative image had started to form, the emulsion is desensitized by the oxidation products of development. The result is that the extra exposure affects only the shadow areas of the original negative so that the final image is a positive. This type of reversal is known as the Sabattier effect, after its discoverer.
OBS: ... the image is formed by exposure of silver halide in undeveloped regions of the emulsion.
French (Photographie)
effet Sabattier [correct, masculine noun]; effet Sabatier [masculine noun]; effet de Sabatier [masculine noun]; solarisation [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique photographique particulière qui permet de souligner les contours et d’inverser certaines valeurs [...]
OBS: Ce procédé [«effet Sabattier»], communément appelé, d’une manière impropre, «solarisation», donne à l'épreuve les qualités d’un négatif et d’un positif conjugués. Il ajoute également des lisérés dégradés par inversion [...] Strictement parlant, cette technique de tirage n’ a rien de commun avec une solarisation. La véritable solarisation intervient lorsque le film, et non le papier de tirage, est fortement surexposé. Cette forte surexposition engendre une réaction curieuse et complexe dans les cristaux sensibles, qui renverse pratiquement le mécanisme de la photographie normale; l'image apparaît en positif et non plus en négatif.