English (Photoengraving)
engraver's proof [correct]
DEF: In photoengraving, a carefully made proof, on the finest paper, of linecuts or halftones submitted by the engraver who made the cuts.
French (Photogravure)
épreuve de photograveur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, épreuve soignée de clichés de trait ou de similigravure, généralement sur papier de bonne qualité; fournie par le graveur.