English (Photography)
paper print [correct, see observation]
CONT: Talbot was the inventor of the negative/positive method of photography that produced a paper print. Even though the process made possible the production of numerous prints from a paper negative, the paper print was not immediately popular. To the public the transferal of a negative into a positive print was complicated and baffling. However, Talbot took out a patent on the process in 1841.
OBS: paper print: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Photographie)
épreuve sur papier [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: tirage : Passage d’une image originale sur film ou sur support informatique à une épreuve sur papier, ou le résultat de cette opération.
OBS: épreuve sur papier : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Épreuve positive sur papier.