English (Grain Growing)
rind puncture test [correct]
OBS: to test the standability (stem strength) of corn plants
French (Culture des céréales)
épreuve de perforation de l'écorce [correct, feminine noun]; test de perforation de l’écorce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pour évaluer la force des tiges de maïs.