English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
incomplete sentence test [correct]
DEF: a type of projective test which consists of asking the subject to complete a prechosen list of half-completed sentences. Often used are such sentences as: "I like --"; ... "I get angry when --". Other incomplete sentences may direct the testee into associations connected with a particular desired topic, such as race relations, personal troubles ...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test des phrases inachevées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mise en garde : il ne faut pas confondre les expressions «test de complètement de phrases»(sentence completion test, voir cette fiche) et «test des phrases inachevées»(incomplete sentence test). Ces expressions ne sont pas synonymes. Le «test de complètement de phrases» est utilisé surtout pour évaluer la compréhension de textes tandis que le «test des phrases inachevées» est une épreuve projective où le sujet est libre de répondre comme ça lui plaît permettant ainsi de dégager certains traits de personnalité.