English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Law of Evidence)
recorded document [correct]
CONT: ... a print that is made from a photographic film ... made by the Chief Electoral Officer for the purpose of keeping a permanent record of a document ... is admissible in evidence for all purposes for which the recorded document would be admitted as evidence ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit de la preuve)
document original [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] toute épreuve tirée d’une pellicule photographique [...] qu'utilise le directeur général des élections [...] est admissible en preuve à toutes les fins auxquelles le document original serait accepté comme preuve dans une telle procédure [...]