English (Photography; Reprography)
positive [correct]
DEF: An image in which the tones correspond to those of the original, light objects being light and dark objects being dark.
OBS: By opposition to latent image.
French (Photographie; Reprographie)
positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; copie positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: S’oppose à image latente.
OBS: positif; copie positive : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.