English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
proof pressure test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure holding test to prove the structural integrity of a hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: proof pressure test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
essai de pression d’épreuve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de mise sous pression permettant de vérifier l’intégrité structurale du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: essai de pression d’épreuve : terme normalisé par l'ISO.