English (Clinical Psychology; Characterology)
projective technique [correct]; projective method [correct]
DEF: a procedure for discovering a person's characteristic modes of behavior (his attitudes, motivations, or dynamic traits) by observing his behavior in response to a situation that does not elicit or compel a particular response- i.e., to a relatively unstructured, ambiguous, or vague situation. Thus a child's response to an empty sheet of paper and colored crayons may reveal his emotional mood or his more enduring sentiments. ... If the situation is a standard one, projective tests are spoken of.
French (Psychologie clinique; Caractérologie)
technique projective [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve projective [correct, feminine noun]; méthode projective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’étude de la personnalité qui confronte le sujet avec une situation à laquelle il répondra suivant le sens que cette situation a pour lui. Appliquée dans les tests de Rorschach, tests de complètement de phrases, tests de complètement d’histoire, tests de Wartegg, etc.
CONT: Les techniques ou épreuves projectives [sont] abusivement appelées tests.