English (Track and Field)
power event [correct]
OBS: The throws (shot-put, discus, hammer and javelin) are power events.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Athlétisme)
épreuve de puissance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les lancers (poids, disque, marteau et javelot) sont des épreuves de puissance.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.