English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
freestyle [correct, noun]; free [correct, noun]
DEF: The stroke used in the swimming portion of [a] race — usually front crawl.
CONT: "Freestyle" means that in an event so designated the competitor may swim any style; except that in a medley relay or individual medley event "freestyle" means any style other than butterflystroke, breaststroke or backstroke.
CONT: In the freestyle, the competitor may swim any stroke he or she wishes. The usual stroke used is the front crawl. This stroke is characterized by the alternate overhand motion of the arms. The freestyle is swum over 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 and 1500 metre distances.
OBS: freestyle: term used by Swimming/Natation Canada (SNC).
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
nage libre [correct, feminine noun]; style libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Style de nage utilisé dans la portion natation [d’une] épreuve, généralement le crawl.
CONT: La «nage libre» signifie que, dans une épreuve ainsi désignée, le concurrent peut nager n’ importe quel style de nage; dans un relais de quatre nages individuelles, la «nage libre» signifie tout style autre que le papillon, la brasse ou le dos.
CONT: Au style libre, le nageur peut concourir dans le style qu’il veut. Le style habituel est le crawl. Ce style se caractérise par l’action alternative synchronisée des bras et des jambes. Le style libre se nage en distance de 50, 100, 200, 400, 800, et 1500 mètres.
OBS: style libre : terme utilisé par Swimming/Natation Canada (SNC).
Spanish (Natación; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
estilo libre [correct, masculine noun]; libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brazada usada en la parte de natación de [una] carrera, en general crol.
CONT: El nadador puede utilizar cualquier estilo, menos en las pruebas individual y de relevos de cuatro estilos, donde libre equivale a cualquier estilo salvo braza, espalda o mariposa. El estilo casi siempre utilizado es el llamado "crol".