English (Track and Field)
relay quartet [correct]; quartet [correct]
CONT: The Indian women's 4x400m relay quartet ended up a distant seventh at the Olympic Stadium in Athens on Saturday to bring down the curtain on the country's campaign at the Games on a disappointing note.
CONT: As a senior, she won the indoor state title in the 500 meters and ran on the victorious 4x400m relay quartet.
OBS: The four runners in a relay race.
French (Athlétisme)
quatuor du relais [correct, masculine noun]; quatuor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au final, notre quatuor du relais 4x100m, composé d’Arnaud Casquette, Fernando Augustin, Henrico Louis et Ommanandsingh Kowlessur, monte sur la troisième marche du podium du relais 4x100 mètres.
CONT: Le quatuor du relais 4x100 a remporté l'épreuve sans opposition.
OBS: Les quatre coureurs de la course à relais.