English (Printing Processes - Various)
reproduction proof [correct]; repro proof [correct]; repro [correct]
DEF: A carefully prepared high-quality proof suitable for reproduction.
DEF: A page proof made with extreme care so that it can be photographed for reproduction in offset, gravure, or photogelatin.
OBS: Reproduction proofs must be perfect.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
contre-épreuve [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de reproduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve très nette tirée sur une presse à épreuve, que l’on photographie pour la reproduire.