English (Photography)
snappy [correct, noun]
OBS: A colloquial term applied to a photographic negative, print or reproduction showing brilliant detail and a wide brightness range in the middle tones.
French (Photographie)
image vive
OBS: Terme d’usage courant pour désigner un négatif, une épreuve ou une reproduction présentant une image nette et claire et une large gamme de luminance des demi-teintes.