English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System; Cancers and Oncology)
pulmonary function test [correct]; lung function test [correct]; respiratory function test
DEF: A diagnosis procedure to measure breathing and the patient's ability to get oxygen into the blood.
CONT: A pulmonary function test permits a precise and reproducible assessment of the functional state of the respiratory system and allows quantification of the severity of disease, thereby enabling assessment of natural history and of the response to therapy. ... [the tests] are the best hope for early detection of chronic obstructive lung disease in cigarette smokers, and for objective documentation of the severity of occupational lung disease.
OBS: This is a diagnostic procedure for lung cancer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire; Cancers et oncologie)
exploration fonctionnelle respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; examen fonctionnel respiratoire [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve fonctionnelle respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; exploration fonctionnelle pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’exploration fonctionnelle respiratoire consiste à mesurer, par un certain nombre de méthodes, la fonction ventilatoire des poumons sains et malades et à évaluer son retentissement sur les échanges gazeux au niveau de la membrane alvéolocapillaire des poumons, l’équilibre acido-basique et la circulation sanguine pulmonaire.
CONT: Les examens fonctionnels respiratoires (sont) utiles pour évaluer l’incapacité fonctionnelle. [Ils] peuvent être grossièrement distingués en trois catégories : les examens de repos, les épreuves d’exercice, et les examens spécialisés mis en œuvre dans les laboratoires les mieux équipés.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
examen de funciones pulmonares [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico invasivo en el que se mide la respiración y la capacidad del paciente de introducir oxígeno en la sangre.
OBS: Consiste en varios ejercicios de respiración y análisis de sangre.
OBS: Este método se utiliza en la detección del cáncer pulmonar.