English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Disabled Sports)
sanctioned event [correct]
DEF: Any international competition held before the Paralympic Games and approved by the International Paralympic Committee or the Canadian Paralympic Committee.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports adaptés)
épreuve sanctionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute compétition internationale qui précède les Jeux paralympiques et qui est approuvée par le Comité international paralympique ou par le Comité paralympique canadien.