English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
intermediate requirement [correct]; inter [correct, noun]
DEF: A step between two formations.
CONT: Inter: is an intermediate requirement within a block sequence which must be performed as depicted in the dive pools.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
inter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage entre deux figures.
CONT: Un saut dans une épreuve de séquence est constitué de figures et d’inters.