English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
dexamethasone suppression test [correct]; DST [correct]; dexamethazone suppression test [correct]
DEF: A test for the integrity of the adrenal-pituitary feedback loop, in which small amounts of the potent glucocorticoid dexamethasone are given to suppress pituitary secretion of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de freinage à la dexaméthasone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve testant la sensibilité de l'axe hypophyso-surrénalien à l'action puissamment freinatrice de la dexaméthasone.