English (Bioengineering; Microbiology and Parasitology)
antimicrobial susceptibility testing [correct]; AST [correct]
CONT: The goal of antimicrobial susceptibility testing is to predict the in vivo success or failure of antibiotic therapy. Tests are performed in vitro, and measure the growth response of an isolated organism to a particular drug or drugs. The tests are performed under standardized conditions so that the results are reproducible. The test results should be used to guide antibiotic choice. The results of antimicrobial susceptibility testing should be combined with clinical information and experience when selecting the most appropriate antibiotic for your patient.
CONT: The emergence and dissemination of resistance has made it imperative for laboratories to use in vitro tests that can detect resistance. The concept of antimicrobial resistance testing (ART) should replace antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). ART requires flexibility in testing systems and current AST methods are often handicapped. This is due to an over emphasis on standardization, not accounting for the diversity and complexity of resistance mechanisms.
French (Technique biologique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
test de sensibilité aux antimicrobiens [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de sensibilité aux antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test de laboratoire permettant de déterminer le degré de sensibilité d’un micro-organisme donné à un agent antimicrobien donné.
OBS: Les résultats des tests de sensibilité aux antimicrobiens sont notamment utilisés pour prédire l’efficacité d’une antibiothérapie.