English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Abbott's formula [correct]
DEF: Formula used in applied entomology for correction of insect mortality figures in observations where any significant mortality (over 5%) occurs among controls.
OBS: The corrected proportion is (x-y)/x, where x is the proportion surviving among the controls and y that surviving among the test insects.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
formule d’Abbott [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule utilisée pour corriger les chiffres de mortalité observés chez les insectes soumis à l’exposition à un insecticide quand la proportion des témoins morts est supérieure à 5%.
OBS: Le pourcentage corrigé de survie est donné par la formule(x-y)/x, dans laquelle x représente la proportion des survivants parmi les témoins et y la proportion des survivants parmi les moustiques soumis à l'épreuve.