English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
tapping test [correct]
DEF: ... [A test] in which the task is to make, with a stylus or pencil, as many taps as possible in a given time.
OBS: There are many variants of the tapping test. In some one may tap at random, in others one must strike on one spot only, in others one must make as many dots as possible with the pencil provided. Dotting test is given as synonym of tapping test by some authors, but our research seems to indicate that dotting test is specific with respect to tapping test.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de tapping [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de tapping [correct, feminine noun]; tapping-test [masculine noun]; test de pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de vitesse motrice.
OBS: «Tapping» est un mot anglais employé dans un grand nombre d’ouvrages français pour désigner les tests permettant d’évaluer la vitesse motrice.