English (Printing Processes - Various)
monotype [correct]
DEF: A single printing of an image incapable of being identically reprinted.
OBS: The most common technique is to paint the image on glass or metal and print it before the ink or paint dries. It sometimes happens that some of the brushed pigment still remains on the plate after the first printing, and that a second impression of a monotype can be run off the press. This replica is but a pale reflection of the original conception.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
monotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique [qui] ne permet d’obtenir qu'une seule épreuve à partir de l'image originale.
OBS: L’artiste peint d’ordinaire [l’image originale] sur une planche de verre ou de métal, puis l’imprime avant que l’encre ou la peinture ne sèche. Si, après le premier tirage, une partie du pigment demeure sur la planche, il pourra lever une deuxième épreuve qui ne sera cependant qu’un pâle reflet de l’original.