English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
ether test [correct]
DEF: An obsolete test to determine arm-to-lung circulation time; diluted ether is injected intravenously and the end point taken when the subject coughs or tastes ether or the observer smells ether on the subject's breath.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve à l’éther [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve destinée à mesurer le temps de circulation bras-poumon, après injection d’éther.