English (Photography)
transparency [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An image fixed on a clear base by means of a photographic, printing, chemical or other process, especially adaptable for viewing by transmitted light.
OBS: transparency: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
épreuve transparente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Image fixée sur un support transparent grâce à un procédé photographique, typographique, chimique ou autre, se prêtant particulièrement à la projection par transmission de lumière.
OBS: épreuve transparente : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
transparencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen fijada sobre una base transparente por medios fotográficos, tipográficos, químicos o de otro tipo. Es especialmente apta para ser proyectada por transmisión de luz.