English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fire-proof fiber [correct]
DEF: This product is lightweight, durable, flame-proof, heat-resistant and chemical-resistant. The KG type can withstand temperatures of up to 2 760 C.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
fibre ignifuge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce produit est léger, durable, [à l'épreuve du feu], et il résiste à la chaleur et aux produits chimiques. Le type KG peut résister à des températures allant jusqu'à 2 760 C.