English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
soft copy [correct, standardized]; soft output [correct]; video image
DEF: A nonpermanent display image on a display space.
OBS: Example: An image on a liquid crystal display.
OBS: soft copy: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
OBS: [In electronic publishing,] often a soft proof.
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Éditique)
image vidéo [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; image-vidéo [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; image sur écran [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; image d’écran [correct, feminine noun]; image écran [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; image-écran [correct, feminine noun]; copie sur écran [correct, feminine noun]; copie-écran [correct, feminine noun]; présentation sur écran [feminine noun]; visualisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Image transitoire présentée dans un espace d’affichage.
OBS: Exemple : Une image sur un écran à cristaux liquides.
OBS: image vidéo; image sur écran; image écran : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
OBS: image-vidéo; image sur écran : termes normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: [En édition électronique, ] le plus souvent, il s’agit d’une épreuve-écran.
Spanish (Teledetección; Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
presentación visual [correct, feminine noun]; visualización [feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen temporal, o no permanente, de salida a un espacio de visualización.