English (Education (General); Education Theory and Methods)
competitive entrance examination [correct]; competitive examination [correct]
CONT: [Post-secondary classes are offered in France by] certain lycées and colleges for students preparing for the competitive entrance examinations to the grandes écoles [institutions of higher education attached to various ministries and training personnel for the most responsible posts in the administration].
OBS: The above context is drawn from the definition of "classes préparatoires aux grandes écoles" given in WOSUR 1955, p. 382.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
concours d’admission [correct, masculine noun]; concours [correct, masculine noun]; concours d’entrée [masculine noun]
DEF: épreuves organisées à l'entrée de certains établissements dont les populations sont fixées(ex. concours d’entrée aux Grandes Écoles de France) ou de certains cycles d’enseignement dont les effectifs sont contingentés(ex. concours d’admission aux écoles normales en France). Il en est de même pour l'admission dans les Grammar Schools de beaucoup de circonscriptions scolaires anglaises où les taux d’inscription sont déterminés d’avance d’après les effectifs des classes primaires supérieures [...]