English (Historical Names; Games and Competitions (Sports))
Highland Games [correct, plural, international]
OBS: The [Highland Games] are held in spring and summer in Scotland and other countries as a way of celebrating Scottish and Celtic culture, especially that of the Scottish Highlands.
OBS: The games feature traditional athletic events, such as the caber toss, hammer throw, sheaf toss and foot races, as well as Highland dancing, bagpipe, drum and band competitions. The gathering also showcases traditional Celtic music, clothing and culture, along with genealogical ties to ancestral clans.
French (Appellations historiques; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
Jeux écossais [correct, masculine noun, plural, international]; Jeux des Highlands [correct, masculine noun, plural, international]
OBS: Les [Jeux écossais] se déroulent tout au long de l’année, en Écosse et dans d’autres pays. Le but est de célébrer la culture écossaise, et principalement l’héritage culturel et sportif des Highlands.
OBS: Ces jeux comportent des épreuves traditionnelles d’athlétisme telles que le lancer du tronc, le lancer du marteau, le lancer de la gerbe de blé et la course à pied ainsi que des concours de danse écossaise, de cornemuse, de tambour et de fanfare. Au cours de ce grand rassemblement, la musique celtique traditionnelle, les tenues vestimentaires et la culture en lien avec les clans ancestraux sont aussi mises en évidence.