English (Cycling)
track cycling [correct]; track racing [correct]
CONT: Track cycling is a bicycle racing sport usually held on specially-built banked tracks or velodromes (buy many events are held at older velodrome where the track banking is relatively shallow) using track bicycles. Track racing is also done on grass tracks marked out on flat sportsfields.
CONT: Track racing takes place on short (between 150 m and 550 m) tracks consisting of two tight, banked corners joined by two short straights. Olympic and World Championships are generally held on 250 m wooden tracks. The atmosphere is electric in a packed velodrome as riders flash by under the noses of spectators at anything up to 40 mph.
French (Cyclisme)
cyclisme sur piste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cyclisme sur piste est composé de plusieurs épreuves et se déroule sur un vélodrome, piste ovale, généralement de 200 m, 250 m ou 333, 33 m, ayant deux virages relevés à environ 40°. [...] Le cyclisme sur piste se pratique toujours sur des vélos à pignons fixes, ce qui oblige à mouliner et à tourner les roues jusqu'à l'arrêt. Les pieds sont serrés dans des cales-pieds ce qui oblige aussi les entraîneurs à maintenir leurs coureurs debout sur la ligne de départ.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
ciclismo de pista [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Esta modalidad competitiva es la reina de la velocidad, su escenario es un velódromo que cuenta con elevaciones en las curvas denominados peraltes lo cual permite a los corredores mantener la estabilidad de sus bicicletas de manera perpendicular a la pista.