English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
docimasia [correct]
DEF: The determination as to whether a dead infant was stillborn by placing the body in water in which it sinks unless the infant has expanded the lungs in respiration.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
docimasie [correct, feminine noun]; docimasie pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Docimasie pulmonaire. Épreuves auxquelles on soumet l'appareil respiratoire d’un fœtus pour savoir s’il a respiré avant de mourir.