English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
endurance contest [correct]
CONT: The city may pass by-laws ... for prohibiting endurance contests in walking, dancing and other physical contests of a similar nature ..
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
marathon [masculine noun]
OBS: La Ville peut, par arrêté [...] interdire les marathons de marche et de danse ainsi que les autres épreuves physiques de même nature [...]