English (Cinematography)
road movie [correct]
DEF: A film category [whose setting] is the open-road and includes themes or racing, traveling the road as a way of life, using the road to prove one's self, coming of age and love and liberation.
French (Cinématographie)
film d’errance [correct, masculine noun]; film de route [correct, masculine noun]; road-movie [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; road movie [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre cinématographique dont l'action, sur le thème du voyage et de l'aventure, se déroule sur des routes et où les protagonistes, épris d’une liberté quasi absolue et d’un sentiment de perdition, sont appelés au dépassement.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
película de carretera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: película de carretera: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la expresión "película de carretera" como alternativa en español a "road movie".