English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
elittoral [correct, noun]; elittoral zone [correct]
DEF: The sea bed zone below the sublittoral down to the limit of light penetration.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
élittoral [masculine noun]; zone élittorale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Formation littérale par analogie avec les termes «profonde» et «éprofonde» du Petit glossaire limnologique de M. Huet, centre belge d’étude et de documentation des eaux.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
elitoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona del fondo marino debajo de la zona sublitoral que se extiende hasta el límite de la penetración de la luz.
OBS: Con frecuencia se refiere al lecho marino debajo de los 40 m.