English (Computer Memories)
ultraviolet erasable PROM [correct]; UV-EPROM [correct]; ultraviolet light erasable PROM; UV-erasable PROM; UV-type EPROM
CONT: ultraviolet erasable PROMS - ... One type of erasable PROM can be erased by concentrated shortwave ultraviolet light. It is housed in a 16-pin dual in-line package (DIP) with a quartz top that is transparent to shortwave ultraviolet light. When it is desired to change the contents of the device, the unwanted information is simply erased by directing ultraviolet light through the quartz "window" of the IC and reprogramming as desired.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire morte programmable effaçable par UV [correct, feminine noun]; PROM effaçable par les ultra-violets [feminine noun]; EPROM effaçable par ultra-violet [feminine noun]; EPROM effaçable par ultraviolet [feminine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).