English (Oil Drilling)
wildcat well [correct]; wildcat [correct]; WC [correct, see observation]; WC; wild cat [correct]
DEF: A well drilled in an area where no oil or gas production exists.
CONT: The success ratio in modern drilling has been about one producing well out of nine wildcat wells. Exploratory wells are drilled to extend the boundary of a known producing area in an attempt to discover new pools or define the limits of known reservoirs.
OBS: In general, wildcat wells are drilled from mobile, floating vessels (as semisubmersible drilling rigs and drill ships) or from jack-up drilling rigs, while development wells are drilled from platforms.
OBS: WC: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; puits sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; chat sauvage [masculine noun]
DEF: Forage de reconnaissance sur une structure ou dans une région non encore forée [...]
OBS: En jargon de métier, un puits d’exploration en territoire vierge est un «wild cat», un chat sauvage, par opposition aux puits de confirmation et aux puits de développement dans un sous-sol déjà éprouvé.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
poza exploratoria [feminine noun]