English (Nervous System)
alien hand syndrome [correct]; anarchic hand syndrome [correct]; Doctor Strangelove syndrome
DEF: A neurological disorder in which the afflicted person's hand appears to take on a mind of its own.
CONT: Alien hand syndrome is best documented in cases where a person has had the two hemispheres of their brain surgically separated, a procedure sometimes used to relieve the symptoms of extreme cases of epilepsy. It also occurs in some cases after brain surgery, stroke, infection, tumor, aneurysm and specific degenerative brain conditions such as Alzheimer's disease and Creutzfeldt Jakob disease. Other areas of the brain that are associated with alien hand syndrome are the frontal, occipital and parietal lobes.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de la main étrangère [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de la main anarchique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de la main capricieuse [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du docteur Folamour [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: [...] le patient éprouve un syndrome dit de la «main anarchique» : l'une des mains réalise des gestes précis dont son propriétaire n’ est pas conscient.
OBS: [...] ce dérangement fait partie de ceux que les neurologues répertorient comme «mouvements involontaires complexes». Il consiste en des gestes des doigts et de la main, parfois accompagnés de saisie d’objets, d’agrippement des habits voire de conflit avec l’autre main qui est alors repoussée. Ceux-ci sont effectués avec une précision troublante pour l’entourage, parce qu’ils donnent l’impression d’intentionnalité. Leurs auteurs prennent plus souvent conscience des conséquences de ces mouvements que des gestes eux-mêmes.