English (IT Security)
trusted operating system [correct]
CONT: Trojan Horses. A common attack against network platforms is to replace network services with software that allows an intruder to subvert the machine on which the service is running. With the trusted operating system, the damage this type of rogue program can cause is minimal.
CONT: In systems that operate at multiple levels of security, where not all users are cleared to the same level or have a common need to know, users can be separated only through a trusted operating system capable of enforcing system and data access control.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système opérationnel éprouvé [masculine noun]; système d’exploitation éprouvé [masculine noun]; système d’exploitation de confiance [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les systèmes qui utilisent des niveaux multiples de sécurité, c'est-à-dire que tous les utilisateurs n’ ont pas la même cote ou n’ ont pas besoin des mêmes renseignements, les utilisateurs peuvent être distingués les uns des autres uniquement par un système opérationnel éprouvé de contrôle de l'accès aux systèmes et aux données.