English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
untested [correct]; untried [correct]
DEF: Not yet proved or subjected to testing.
OBS: untested: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
inessayé [correct]; inéprouvé [correct]
DEF: Qu'on n’ a point encore testé, essayé, éprouvé.
OBS: inessayé; inéprouvé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.