English (Special Education; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
learning disabled child
CONT: Children who are both gifted and learning disabled exhibit remarkable talents or strengths in some areas and disabling weaknesses in others. They can be grouped into three categories: (1) identified gifted students who have subtle learning disabilities, (2) unidentified students whose gifts and disabilities may be masked by average achievement, and (3) identified learning disabled students who are also gifted.
French (Éducation spéciale; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
enfant en difficulté d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfant qui éprouve, dans ses études ou dans sa vie sociale, une difficulté qui entraîne un écart considérable entre son rendement scolaire et son aptitude intellectuelle ainsi que des déficiences dans le langage et le calcul.
OBS: [Cette difficulté] peut être associée à un trouble de la perception, à une lésion cérébrale, à un dysfonctionnement cérébral mineur, à de la dyslexie ainsi qu’à de l’aphasie d’évolution.