English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
damnum emergens [correct]
DEF: damage arising. Actual damage or loss as contrasted with future loss or expectancy.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice éprouvé [masculine noun]; perte subie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
daño emergente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida que un acreedor sufre por el incumplimiento de la obligación del deudor.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.