English (Human Behaviour)
total abstinence
CONT: Although alcoholism ... often follows ten years or so of problem drinking, there are also alcoholics who ... skipped even the social-drinker phase. They passed from total abstinence directly into chronic alcoholism.
French (Comportement humain)
abstinence complète [feminine noun]
CONT: Tous ces mouvements au service des buveurs ont en commun deux moyens d’action éprouvés : l'abstinence complète et inconditionnelle de boissons fermentées ou distillées(...)