English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security; Software)
functional testing [correct]
DEF: ... a type of testing which verifies that each function of the software application operates in conformance with the requirement specification.
CONT: Functional testing is performed using the functional specification provided by the client and verifies the system against the functional requirements.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI; Logiciels)
test de fonctionnalité [correct, masculine noun]; essai fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'essai de sécurité dans laquelle les dispositifs annoncés d’un système sont éprouvés pour en vérifier le bon fonctionnement. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Seguridad de IT; Soporte lógico (Software))
prueba funcional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una prueba funcional es una prueba basada en la ejecución, revisión y retroalimentación de las funcionalidades previamente diseñadas para el software (requisitos funcionales).