English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
large-scale fire test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fire test, that cannot be carried out in a typical laboratory chamber, performed on a test specimen of large dimensions.
CONT: A fire test performed on a test specimen of which the maximum dimension is greater than 3 m is usually called a large-scale fire test.
OBS: large-scale fire test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
essai au feu à grande échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai au feu, qui ne peut pas être réalisé dans une pièce typique de laboratoire et qui est effectué sur une éprouvette d’essai de grandes dimensions.
OBS: Un essai au feu effectué sur une éprouvette dont la dimension maximale est supérieure à 3 m est habituellement appelé essai [au feu] à grande échelle.
OBS: essai au feu à grande échelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.