English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
flexural stress at conventional deflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flexural stress at a deflection equal to 1.5 times the thickness of the specimen.
OBS: flexural stress at conventional deflection: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
contrainte de flexion à la flèche conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte de flexion à une flèche égale à 1, 5 fois l'épaisseur de l'éprouvette.
OBS: contrainte de flexion à la flèche conventionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
esfuerzo de flexión con deflexión convencional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo de flexión con una deflexión igual a 1,5 veces el espesor del espécimen.