English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
Almen arc height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height of the arched deformation of an Almen strip measured on the basis of an indicated span.
OBS: This is measured in millimetres.
OBS: Almen arc height: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
flèche Almen [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur de la déformation de l'arc d’une éprouvette Almen mesurée sur une distance de portée fixe.
OBS: La hauteur de la déformation est mesurée en millimètres.
OBS: flèche Almen : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.