English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
small-scale test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test performed on an item of small dimensions.
OBS: A test performed on a specimen whose largest dimension is less than 1 m is usually called a small-scale test.
OBS: small-scale test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai à petite échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai effectué sur un objet de petites dimensions.
OBS: Un essai réalisé sur une éprouvette dont la dimension maximale est inférieure à 1 m est généralement appelé «essai à petite échelle».
OBS: essai à petite échelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.