English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
conventional deflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deflection equal to 1,5 times the thickness of the test specimen.
OBS: [Conventional deflection] is expressed in millimetres.
OBS: conventional deflection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
flèche conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flèche égale à 1, 5 fois l'épaisseur de l'éprouvette.
OBS: Exprimée en millimètres.
OBS: flèche conventionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.