English (Plastics Manufacturing; Strength of Materials; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
shear stress [correct, standardized]; shearing stress [correct]; tangential stress [correct]
DEF: The force, parallel to its original working area, divided by the cross-section of the specimen measured in this area.
OBS: shear stress: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Résistance des matériaux; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
contrainte de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrainte tangentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tension de cisaillement [feminine noun]
DEF: Force parallèle à la surface de travail originale divisée par l'aire de la section droite de l'éprouvette, mesurée sur cette surface.
OBS: contrainte de cisaillement; cision; contrainte tangentielle : termes et défintion normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Resistencia de los materiales; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
esfuerzo cortante [correct, masculine noun]; esfuerzo por cizalladura [correct, masculine noun]; tensión de cizallamiento [feminine noun]; esfuerzo de cizalla [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuerza, paralela a la superficie de trabajo original, dividida por el área la sección transversal del espécimen medida sobre esta superficie.