English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
compact tensile specimen [correct, standardized]
OBS: One of the test specimens used in fatigue crack propagation testing.
OBS: compact tensile specimen: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
éprouvette de traction compacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Une des éprouvettes utilisées pour l’essai de la propagation de fissure par fatigue.
OBS: éprouvette de traction compacte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.