English (Plastics Manufacturing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dimensional stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The constancy of dimensions of a plastic part or specimen under environmental conditions.
OBS: Dimensional stability of plastics is influenced by creep, post-cure, post-shrinkage, evaporation or migration of additives, and water sorption.
OBS: dimensional stability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
stabilité dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Constance des dimensions(cotes) d’un objet en plastique ou d’une éprouvette dans des conditions d’environnement.
OBS: La stabilité dimensionnelle des plastiques est influencée par le fluage, le post-traitement, le post-retrait, l’évaporation ou la migration d’additifs et la sorption d’eau.
OBS: stabilité dimensionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
estabilidad dimensiona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservación de las dimensiones de un objeto o pieza plástica o espécimen bajo condiciones ambientales.
OBS: En la estabilidad dimensional de los plásticos influye la cedencia gradual, post-curado, post-contracción, evaporación o migración de aditivos y la sorción de agua.