English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
edgewise position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test specimen position in which the test load is applied at right angles to the width direction on the broad longitudinal surface of the specimen.
OBS: edgewise position: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
position parallèle à la stratification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position de l'éprouvette dans laquelle la charge d’essai est appliquée à angle droit par rapport à la direction de largeur sur la surface longitudinale large de l'éprouvette.
OBS: position parallèle à la stratification : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.