English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
geometry calibration factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A factor to correct the error due to the dimensions of the test specimen.
OBS: geometry calibration factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
facteur d’étalonnage lié à la géométrie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur destiné à corriger l'erreur due aux dimensions de l'éprouvette.
OBS: facteur d’étalonnage lié à la géométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.