English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
resonant forced vibration technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for performing dynamic mechanical measurements in which the test specimen is oscillated mechanically at the natural resonant frequency of the system.
OBS: The amplitude of oscillation is maintained constant through the addition of make-up energy. Storage modulus is calculated from the measured frequency. Damping is calculated from the additional energy required to maintain constant-amplitude oscillation.
OBS: resonant forced vibration technique: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
méthode à la résonance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant d’opérer des mesures mécaniques dynamiques en faisant osciller l'éprouvette à la fréquence propre du système.
OBS: L’amplitude d’oscillation est maintenue constante grâce à un apport continuel d’énergie. Cette fréquence propre permet de calculer le module de conservation, tandis que l’apport d’énergie permet de déterminer l’amortissement.
OBS: méthode à la résonance : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Méthode à la résonance par oscillations entretenues.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
técnica de oscilación forzada resonante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para realizar mediciones mecánicas dinámicas en la cual el espécimen de ensayo se hace oscilar mecánicamente a la frecuencia natural resonante del sistema.