English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
scratch force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A horizontal force between the scratch tip and the test specimen at any given moment during the test.
OBS: [The scratch force] is expressed in newtons.
OBS: scratch force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
force de rayure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force horizontale entre la pointe de rayure et l'éprouvette à tout instant donné pendant l'essai.
OBS: Exprimée en newtons.
OBS: force de rayure : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.