English (Scientific Research; Electrical Engineering; Fire Safety)
extent of combustion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum length of a test specimen that has been destroyed by combustion or pyrolysis, under specified test conditions, excluding any region damaged only by deformation.
OBS: extent of combustion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Électrotechnique; Sécurité incendie)
étendue de la combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur maximale de l'éprouvette d’essai qui a été détruite par combustion ou pyrolyse, dans des conditions spécifiées, à l'exception de toute zone endommagée uniquement par déformation.
OBS: étendue de la combustion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.