English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
tensile-creep strain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change, produced by the applied load, in the distance between the gauge marks on the specimen, relative to the initial distance between them.
OBS: [The tensile-creep strain] is expressed as a dimensionless ratio or as a percentage.
OBS: tensile-creep strain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
déformation au fluage en traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation due à la charge appliquée, de la distance entre les marques de références de l'éprouvette, par rapport à leur distance initiale.
OBS: Exprimée sous forme de rapport sans dimension ou de pourcentage.
OBS: déformation au fluage en traction : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.