English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
scratch distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The horizontal distance travelled by the scratch tip relative to the test specimen at any given moment during the test.
OBS: [The scratch distance] is expressed in millimetres.
OBS: scratch distance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
distance de rayure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance horizontale parcourue par la pointe de rayure par rapport à l'éprouvette à tout instant donné pendant l'essai.
OBS: Exprimée en millimètres.
OBS: distance de rayure : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.