English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemistry)
recrystallization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process following melting by which amorphous or poorly-ordered regions of a polymer specimen become incorporated into crystals.
OBS: recrystallization: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Chimie)
recristallisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consécutif à la fusion suivant lequel des régions amorphes ou très peu organisées d’une éprouvette de polymère sont incorporées dans des cristaux.
OBS: recristallisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Química)
recristalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso posterior a la fusión por medio del cual regiones amorfas o pobremente ordenadas de un espécimen de polímero se incorporan en cristales.