English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
impact energy at break [correct, standardized]
DEF: The impact energy up to the deflection at break.
OBS: [The impact energy at break] is expressed in joules.
OBS: impact energy at break: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
énergie d’impact à la rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail effectué pour déformer l'éprouvette jusqu'à l'obtention de la flèche à la rupture.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: énergie d’impact à la rupture : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.