English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
puncture deflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specimen deflection at which the impact force has dropped to half its maximum value.
OBS: [The puncture deflection] is expressed in millimetres.
OBS: puncture deflection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
flèche à la perforation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flèche de l'éprouvette à laquelle la force d’impact est réduite de moitié par rapport à sa valeur maximale.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: flèche à la perforation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.