English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
nominal compressive strain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A decrease in length per unit original length of the test specimen.
OBS: [The nominal compressive strain] is expressed as a dimensionless ratio or as a percentage.
OBS: nominal compressive strain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
déformation nominale en compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la longueur initiale par unité de la longueur de l'éprouvette.
OBS: Exprimée sous forme de rapport sans dimension ou de pourcentage.
OBS: déformation nominale en compression : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.