English (Fire Safety; Scientific Research)
flame application time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time for which a burner flame is applied to a test specimen.
OBS: flame application time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Recherche scientifique)
temps d’application de flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle la flamme d’un brûleur est appliquée à une éprouvette d’essai.
OBS: temps d’application de flamme: terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.