English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plastics Industry)
gas transmission rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume of gas that, under steady conditions, passes through a unit area of specimen in unit time under unit pressure difference and at constant temperature.
OBS: The rate depends on the thickness of the specimen.
OBS: gas transmission rate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie des plastiques)
vitesse de transmission d’un gaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume de gaz qui, en régime stabilisé, traverse une surface unitaire d’éprouvette par unité de temps, sous une différence de pression unitaire et à une température constante.
OBS: La vitesse dépend de l'épaisseur de l'éprouvette.
OBS: vitesse de transmission d’un gaz : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industria de plásticos)
velocidad de transmisión del gas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen del gas que, bajo condiciones estables, pasa a través de una unidad de área de un espécimen en unidad de tiempo, bajo una unidad de diferencia de presión y a una temperatura constante.
OBS: La velocidad depende del espesor del espécimen.