English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
impact length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the axis of rotation of the pendulum and the point of the striking edge at the centre of the specimen face.
OBS: [The impact length] is expressed in metres.
OBS: impact length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
longueur d’impact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre l'axe de rotation du pendule et le point d’impact sur l'arête du percuteur au centre de la face de l'éprouvette.
OBS: Exprimée en mètres.
OBS: longueur d’impact : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.