English (Concrete Construction)
reference-concrete [correct]; reference concrete [correct]; specimen concrete; control concrete [correct]
CONT: The drying-shrinkage of concrete made with recycled concrete is greater by 10 to 30% compared to the control concrete. Shrinkage values depend on the total surface area; in the recycled aggregate the surface area is expected to be high because of the presence of cement paste. The freeze-thaw durability of concrete containing recycled concrete aggregate is similar to that of the control containing normal aggregates.
CONT: It should be noted that the control concrete ... is representative of concretes currently in use in structures and that it is thus interesting to put it in competition with a B 60 ...
CONT: The strength of recycling-concrete was 25% higher compared with strength of standard-concrete with the same cement content. The measured dynamic elastic modulus of recycling-concrete was 6% - 26% lower compared with the results of the reference-concrete.
French (Bétonnage)
béton témoin [correct, masculine noun]; béton de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le retrait au séchage du béton constitué de béton récupéré est supérieur de 10 à 30 % à celui du béton de référence. L'importance du retrait est fonction de la superficie totale; dans le cas des granulats recyclés, on s’attend à ce que la superficie soit plus élevée à cause de la présence de pâte de ciment. La tenue au gel et au dégel du béton contenant des granulats de béton récupéré est semblable à celle d’une éprouvette de béton de référence contenant des granules ordinaires.
CONT: Notons que le béton témoin est représentatif des bétons couramment utilisés en élévation dans les ouvrages d’art, et qu’il est donc intéressant de le mettre en compétition avec un b 60 [...]
OBS: Par comparaison avec des bétons témoins de composition traditionnelle, on a constaté [...] qu’on pouvait remplacer, sans inconvénient [...] les sables courants par un sable reconstitué.
OBS: témoin : Échantillon ou pièce quelconque servant de référence de fabrication, de coloris, de texture, etc.
PHR: Béton adjuvanté.
PHR: Les bétons se carbonatent.