English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
Charpy test [correct]; Charpy impact test [correct]
DEF: An impact test to determine the ductility of a metal; a freely swinging pendulum is allowed to strike and break a notched specimen laid loosely on a support; the work done by the pendulum is obtained by comparing the position of the pendulum before release with the position to which it swings after breaking the specimen.
CONT: Toughness is traditionally measured using the Charpy impact test. However, modern steels are so tough that the small Charpy specimen is simply bent rather than fractured, making it difficult or impossible to characterize fracture using this test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
essai de résilience Charpy [correct, masculine noun]; essai Charpy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La résilience est habituellement mesurée au moyen de l’essai de résilience Charpy. Toutefois, les aciers modernes sont si durs que, dans l’essai Charpy, la petite éprouvette est tout simplement pliée plutôt que cassée.
OBS: La mesure de la résilience est effectuée à l'aide du mouton pendulaire Charpy frappant une éprouvette munie d’une entaille en forme de U ou de V. [...] L'essai, effectué à 20 °C, consiste à rompre par le choc d’un seul coup de mouton-pendule une éprouvette entaillée en son milieu et reposant sur deux appuis et à déduire la résilience de la mesure de l'énergie absorbée par la rupture.