English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Roads)
Marshall method; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers method
CONT: perhaps the most widely used method of bituminous-mix design is the Marshall or U.S. Army Corps of Engineers method. Developed by the Corps of Engineers during World War 11, the test is relatively simple.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Voies de circulation)
essai Marshall [masculine noun]; méthode du Corps of Engineers [feminine noun]; méthode Marshall [feminine noun]
CONT: un essai [...] mis au point aux U. S. A., l'essai Marshall [...] consiste à écraser à 60 degrés C, entre deux mâchoires, une éprouvette cylindrique de 10 cm de diamètre et 6, 3 cm de hauteur