English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
gauge length [correct]; gage length [correct]
DEF: The original length of the portion of a specimen measured for strain, length changes, and other characteristics.
CONT: The real testpiece is the parallel middle portion between the two punch marks indicating the gauge length.
CONT: The length of the test section (called the gauge length) is measured at different loads with a device called an extensometer ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
longueur entre repères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distance entre repères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] à un instant donné de l'essai de traction, [...] longueur de la partie cylindrique ou prismatique de l'éprouvette sur laquelle doit être mesuré l'allongement. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: longueur entre repères : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales)
longitud de referencia [correct, feminine noun]; longitud calibrada [feminine noun]
DEF: En los ensayos de materiales (respecto a las propiedades de tracción, compresión o torsión), dimensión de referencia definida por la distancia entre dos puntos o trazos.