English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Physics)
tensile force [correct]; tensile stress
DEF: A force which tends to stretch or elongate something.
CONT: If the stress tends to stretch or lengthen the material, it is called tensile stress
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Physique)
effort de traction [correct, masculine noun]; force de tension; effort d’extension [masculine noun]
CONT: Avec certains polymères caoutchouteux soumis à un effort de traction, il peut se produire des allongements de 1200 %.
OBS: L'essai consiste à soumettre une éprouvette à un effort de traction et généralement jusqu'à rupture.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Física)
fuerza de tracción [feminine noun]