English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles)
rectangular burst test [correct]
CONT: Circular or rectangular burst test. The fabric is clamped onto a flexible membrane, the specimen size varying between 36 mm diameter and 200 by 800 mm rectangular. The fabric is distended and the rupture pressure noted.
OBS: In a burst test a specimen of geotextile is provided with a thin flexible membrane and clamped between two ring-shaped jaws. Gas or liquid pressure acting on the membrane ultimately causes the geotextile to burst ... .
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques)
essai d’éclatement sur éprouvette rectangulaire [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Construire avec les géotextiles (...) Pour la fonction de séparation, une approche nouvelle est proposée qui fait intervenir les résultats d’essais textiles classiques tels que l’essai d’arrachement (grab test), l’essai de perforation, l’essai d’éclatement et l’essai d’accroc.
OBS: Pour simuler la rupture par éclatement, la membrane est posée sur des cylindres creux (...) On détermine la courbe "pression d’éclatement-diamètre des tubes" (...)
OBS: Résistance à l’éclatement : Pression nécessaire pour provoquer l’éclatement d’une éprouvette de tissu sous l’action d’une membrane gonflée par un fluide.