English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
tensile-impact strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy absorbed in breaking a specimen by a single blow of the pendulum of a tensile-impact testing machine under specified conditions, referred to the original cross-sectional area of the specimen.
OBS: The specimen can be notched or unnotched.
OBS: Tensile-impact strength is expressed in kilojoules per square metre.
OBS: tensile-impact strength: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
résistance au choc-traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie absorbée à la rupture d’une éprouvette par une seule percussion de pendule dans une machine d’essai de choc-traction dans des conditions spécifiées, rapportée à l'aire de section transversale initiale de l'éprouvette.
OBS: L’éprouvette peut être lisse ou entaillée.
OBS: La résistance au choc-traction est exprimée en kilojoules par mètre carré.
OBS: résistance au choc-traction : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.