English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
compression [correct]
DEF: The loss in length of a specimen under creep testing.
OBS: This term commonly applies to insulation boards or blocks.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
compression [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de longueur d’une éprouvette d’essai produite lors d’un essai de fluage.
OBS: Ce terme s’applique couramment aux panneaux et blocs d’isolant.