English (Cotton Industry; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
bulk laboratory sample
DEF: That portion of cotton or cotton products selected from the bulk source sample in a manner to provide a representative sample sufficiently small to be handled [ at the laboratory.]
French (Industrie cotonnière; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
échantillon de laboratoire [masculine noun]
OBS: l'éprouvette est la quantité de matière prélevée sur la partie du prélèvement(ou de l'échantillon global) remis au laboratoire