English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
sedimentation curve [correct]; settling curve [correct]
CONT: The sedimentation curve for the sludge is a good guide to the dimensioning of the thickening tank. This curve is plotted in the laboratory using a vessel of adequate size, fitted with a very slow stirring device if necessary. This curve represents the variation against time of the separation depth of the mass of sludge in the test tube ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
courbe de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe de sédimentation de la boue est un bon guide pour le dimensionnement de l'épaississeur. Celle-ci est établie en laboratoire en utilisant un récipient de dimension suffisante muni éventuellement d’un dispositif mécanique de brassage à très faible vitesse. Cette courbe traduit la variation, en fonction du temps de la hauteur de séparation de la masse de boues contenues dans l'éprouvette [...]