English (Wood Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
small clear specimen [correct]
DEF: A piece of wood specially selected and prepared for the determination of certain of its mechanical and physical properties, according to standardized procedures - e.g. a piece selected for its freedom from visible defects that would affect the properties to be determined, and prepared to standard small dimensions as a test specimen.
French (Industrie du bois; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
éprouvette normalisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois choisie et apprêtée afin de délimiter quelques-unes de ses propriétés mécaniques et physiques en conformité avec des méthodes normalisées.