English (Joining Processes (Metals))
fatigue notch factor
DEF: The ratio of the fatigue strength of an unnotched specimen to the fatigue strength of a notched specimen of the same material and condition; both strengths are determined at the same number of stress cycles.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
facteur d’entaille [masculine noun]
DEF: rapport entre la résilience déterminée sur une éprouvette normale et la résilience déterminée sur la même éprouvette, mais après l'avoir entaillée.