English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
tensile testing machine [correct]; tension testing machine [correct]; tensile machine [correct]
CONT: There are two principal parts in tensile testing machines. One of these is the loading system, the other is the weighing system. The function of the weighing system is to measure loads which have been applied to the test specimen. The function of the loading system is to apply loads to the specimen.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
machine de traction [correct, feminine noun]; machine d’essai à la traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une machine de traction se compose : d’un organe de fixation de l'éprouvette comportant deux parties, l'une fixe, l'autre mobile; d’un organe producteur de l'effort agissant sur la partie mobile; d’un organe mesureur et enregistreur.