English (Metallurgy - General)
keel block [correct]; keelblock
DEF: A standard test casting, for steel and other high-shrinkage alloys, consisting of a rectangular bar that resembles the keel of a boat, attached to the bottom of a large riser, or shrinkhead.
OBS: Keel blocks that have only one bar are often called Y-blocks; keel blocks having two bars, double keel blocks. Test specimens are machined from the rectangular bar, and the shrinkhead is discarded.
French (Métallurgie générale)
bloc à quille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’éprouvette de traction.