English (Orbital Stations)
electric power system [correct, officially approved]; EPS [correct, officially approved]; electrical power system [correct]
CONT: [The] electric power system ... consists of power generation, energy storage and power management and distribution equipment. The electricity is generated in a system of solar arrays which total 27,000 square feet (about 1/2 acre) in size. The largest of the solar array panels is 13 feet wide by 50 feet long.
OBS: electric power system; EPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: End-to-end electric power system.
French (Stations orbitales)
système d’alimentation électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système EPS [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Batterie 1, est l’une des six batteries de la Station [qui] avait été débranchée du système d’alimentation électrique [...]
OBS: système d’alimentation électrique; EPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).