English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Social Psychology)
Social Provisions Scale [correct]; SPA [correct]
DEF: [A tool that assesses] the degree to which [a] respondent’s social relationships provide various dimensions of social support.
CONT: We measured perceived social support in 206 Finnish men and women ... 80 years old by using the Social Provision Scale, which consists of six dimensions: attachment, social integration, opportunity for nurturance, reassurance of worth, reliable alliance, and guidance.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie sociale)
Échelle de provisions sociales [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Questionnaire qui] permet de mesurer la perception de la disponibilité de six dimensions du soutien social soit : le soutien émotionnel, l’intégration sociale, la confirmation de sa valeur, l’aide matérielle, les conseils et les informations, le besoin de se sentir utile.