English (Geology)
normal strain [correct]
OBS: "Normal Strain", E, is the deformation per unit length in the direction of the deformation.
OBS: Normal strains are those that may result in the relative displacement of two particles along the line joining those particles (...)
French (Géologie)
déformation unitaire normale
OBS: La "déformation unitaire normale" EPS est la déformation par unité de longueur dans le sens de la déformation.