English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medication)
epsilon-aminocaproic acid [correct]; EACA [correct]; 6-aminohexanoic acid [correct]
DEF: A water-soluble substance that inhibits plasmin and plasminogen activators, and thus may be used to prevent or retard fibrinolysis.
OBS: "Epsilon" in the term "epsilon-aminocaproic acid" may be written as the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Médicaments)
acide epsilon amino-caproique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide epsilon amino-caproique : Il peut être un adjuvant précieux chez les sujets qui subissent des extractions dentaires ou des actes de chirurgie mineure.