English (Copyright; Sales (Marketing))
first sale [correct]
CONT: The first sale in the community of the original of a work or copies thereof by the rightholder or with his consent exhausts the right to control resale of that object in the community.
French (Droits d'auteur; Vente)
première vente [correct, feminine noun]; vente première [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La première vente dans la communauté de l'original d’une œuvre ou des copies de celle-ci par le titutlaire du droit ou avec son consentement épuise le droit de contrôler la revente de cet objet dans la communauté.