English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
foul electrolyte [correct]
CONT: Regulation of the electrolyte composition is attained by "bleeding" a certain amount of electrolyte from the main circuit and replacing this by fresh "make-up" solution of the proper composition. The foul electrolyte is then treated to recover as much of the acid and metal content as possible. Several methods have been used for treating foul electrolyte, the choice depending upon the nature and amount of the impurities. These methods utilize (1) crystallization of the salts by evaporation of the liquid, (2) electrodeposition using insoluble anodes, or (3) some combination of (1) and (2).
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
électrolyte épuisé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
electrólito impuro [correct, masculine noun]