English (Geochemistry; Chemistry; Metals Mining)
rare earths mining [correct]; rare-earths mining [correct]; rare earth elements mining [correct]; REE mining [correct]
CONT: Rare earth elements (rare earths or REE) are minerals that are actually not rare - they're common in the earth's crust. But it is rare for them to be found in large enough concentrations to be mined. This limits rare earths mining to a few locations. Most rare earths mining now occurs in China. ... the major wastes from REE mining are radioactive.
French (Géochimie; Chimie; Mines métalliques)
exploitation de terres rares [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation des éléments de terres rares [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation des ETR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Canada regorge d’un énorme potentiel de ressources en terres rares et [...] l’exploitation des ETR est essentielle à l’économie canadienne et à la compétitivité du pays sur la scène internationale. [...] en général, les coûts d’exploitation d’une mine de terres rares sont beaucoup plus élevés que ceux associés à l’exploitation minière de métaux traditionnels, comme le cuivre.
CONT: Exploitation des terres rares-[...] La presque totalité de la production mondiale des éléments de terres rares(ETR), plus de 97 %, provient de la Chine [...] Le gouvernement chinois estime que, au rythme actuel d’exploitation des terres rares, la Chine pourrait avoir épuisé l'ensemble de ses réserves d’ici 20 à 30 ans.