English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
land intensification [correct]
CONT: ... land intensification projects are underway in Singapore in order to have enough free land until 2065.
CONT: Comparative assessments of population and land use suggest that: (i) population growth is positively correlated with the expansion of agricultural land, land intensification, and deforestation, but (ii) these relationships are weak and dependent on the inclusion or exclusion of statistical outliers ...
French (Aménagement du territoire)
utilisation intensive des terres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les 22 millions d’habitants du Népal vivent sur un territoire de 141 000 km², soit presque deux fois la superficie du Nouveau-Brunswick. La croissance de la population, jumelée à l'utilisation intensive et parfois inadéquate des terres, ont exercé des pressions énormes sur le sol et épuisé rapidement les ressources naturelles.