English (Chemistry)
negative adsorption [correct]
DEF: The depletion of one or more components in an interfacial layer.
CONT: An excess of solute at the surface, as measured by +μ, can be termed positive adsorption to distinguish it from an excess of solvent at the surface (-μ), or negative adsorption.
French (Chimie)
adsorption négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'épuisement de l'un ou de plusieurs composants d’une couche interfaciale.
Spanish (Química)
adsorción negativa [feminine noun]