English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
recovery [correct]; recovery of the water table [correct]; water table recovery [correct]
DEF: [The] rising of the water level or piezometric surface in and around a pumped well after stoppage of pumping [or the] rising movement of the water table or the piezometric surface caused by recharge following upon a period of depletion.
CONT: ... groundwater pumping will continue to be conducted in an environmentally conservative manner as was done during the 1990-91 and 1991-92 runoff years until there has been a substantial recovery in soil moisture and water table conditions in areas of Types B, C, and D vegetation that have been affected by groundwater pumping. The Standing Committee will establish annual pumping programs based on an evaluation of current conditions, including soil moisture level, water table depth, degree of water table recovery, soil type, vegetation conditions, the results of studies pertaining to vegetation recovery, and compliance with the goals of the Agreement.
CONT: The plant communities that we monitor require periodic connection to the groundwater for long-term survival and recovery from drought. Unfortunately, the on/off status often is not an accurate indicator of whether groundwater is reaching the plant root zone, but the rise of water above the water table due to capillarity is detected easily by the monitoring. Using the soil water and groundwater data, we determine which monitoring sites are connected with the water table and which still need water table recovery.
PHR: Recovery cycle.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remontée du niveau [correct, feminine noun]; remontée du niveau d’une nappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ascendant du niveau de l'eau ou de la surface piézométrique à l'intérieur et autour du puits après un arrêt du pompage [ou en raison d’une] réalimentation faisant suite à une période d’épuisement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
recuperación [feminine noun]; recuperación de un acuífero [feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación del nivel de agua o de la superficie piezométrica en y alrededor de un pozo de bombeo, después de cesar el bombeo [o] movimiento ascendente del nivel freático o de la superficie piezométrica causado por la recarga que sigue a un período de agotamiento.