English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
exhaustion of memory [correct]
CONT: ... our supreme court held that a witness may refer to his notes during testimony, even though the witness has failed to establish an exhaustion of memory.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
épuisement de la mémoire [correct, masculine noun]