English (Merchandising Techniques; Sales (Marketing))
rain check [correct]
CONT: In a store, a rain check is given to a customer when a particular sale item is no longer in stock, thus allowing him to take advantage of the sale at a later date.
French (Techniques marchandes; Vente)
garantie-réclame [correct, feminine noun]; bon de réduction différée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupon remis au client à l'épuisement d’un article en réclame lui permettant de se procurer l'article au prix annoncé lorsque les stocks seront reconstitués.