English (Ecology (General))
habitat alteration [correct]
CONT: However, some herbivores are sensitive to major habitat alterations, as for example the woodland caribou, a species that has seen major declines in the southern limits of its range.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
altération de l’habitat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le ruisseau Lyall, l'altération de l'habitat résultait de la disparition du kéta et de l'épuisement des stocks du saumon coho et la truite fardée.