English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
hypervigilance [correct]
DEF: An enhanced state of sensory sensitivity accompanied by an exaggerated intensity of behaviors whose purpose is to detect threats.
CONT: Hypervigilance is also accompanied by a state of increased anxiety which can cause exhaustion.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
hypervigilance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la sensibilité sensorielle accompagnée de comportements excessifs dont le but est de détecter les menaces.
CONT: L'hypervigilance est également accompagnée d’un état d’anxiété accrue qui peut causer un épuisement.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
hipervigilancia [correct, feminine noun]