English (Botany)
Iceland moss [correct]
DEF: A short green lichen of the Parmeliaceae family. It may be used to relieve throat inflammation.
CONT: "Cetraria islandica" is the still popular Iceland moss used by herbalists in catarrh, as a mild mucilaginous tonic.
OBS: Iceland moss is found in Europe, Great Britain, Iceland and the Northern parts of North America and Asia.
French (Botanique)
mousse d’Islande [correct, feminine noun]; lichen d’Islande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une petite plante rabougrie, sans racine, sans feuille, aux lames recroquevillées de couleurs vertes, de la famille des cétrariacées. Elle est utilisée en usage interne contre la toux.
CONT: En usage interne, la mousse d’Islande est administrée sous forme d’infusion [...] contre la coqueluche, l'asthme, la tuberculose pulmonaire, des affections rénales et de la vessie et des états d’épuisement.