English (Mental Disorders)
neurasthenia [correct]
DEF: A syndrome characterized by abnormal fatigue, depression, physical and mental lethargy, and feelings of inadequacy.
OBS: Originally regarded as an important neurosis, the diagnosis is now rarely made, as most patients with neurasthenia have either an anxiety neurosis or depression.
French (Troubles mentaux)
neurasthénie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: État de grande fatigue physique accompagné de troubles psychiques caractérisés par la tristesse, la crainte et l’indécision.
OBS: Terme et concept périmés encore en usage dans le langage courant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
neurastenia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Debilitamiento de la fuerza nerviosa, acompañada de tristeza, cansancio, falta de voluntad, temor y difícil coordinación de las ideas.