English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thinning intensity [correct]
DEF: A measure of the combined effect of thinning weight and thinning frequency, in terms of the volume removed during any succession of thinnings, sometimes expressed as an average annual stand depletion by dividing their total thinning weight by the number of years they cover.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
intensité d’éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'effet combiné de l'intensité du passage et du cycle des éclaircies, en terme de volume extrait au cours des éclaircies, et exprimé parfois en fonction de l'épuisement annuel moyen qui est le quotient du volume total extrait par rapport au nombre total d’année couvert par le cycle.