English (Pumps; Waste Management)
sump pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small, single-stage vertical pump used to drain shallow pits or sumps.
OBS: sump pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Gestion des déchets)
pompe de puisard [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d’épuisement [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d’assèchement [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de relevage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe utilisée pour vider une fosse, un puisard.
OBS: pompe de relevage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas; Gestión de los desechos)
bomba de sumidero [feminine noun]