English (Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy; Plant and Crop Production)
overintensive agriculture [correct]; over intensive agriculture [correct]
CONT: ... over intensive agriculture has accelerated soil erosion in many Community regions.
OBS: overintensive agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
agriculture surintensive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L] ’agriculture surintensive et le surpâturage [peuvent avoir des effets négatifs :] érosion, stérilité, épuisement des nutriments, salinité, contamination chimique, désertification.
OBS: agriculture surintensive : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.