English (Water Pollution)
oxygen depletion [correct]
DEF: The loss of dissolved oxygen from water or wastewater resulting from biochemical or chemical action.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
appauvrissement en oxygène [correct, masculine noun]; raréfaction de l’oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; épuisement de l'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disparition de l’oxygène dissous dans l’eau ou les eaux d’égout, par suite d’une action chimique ou biochimique.