English (Clinical Psychology; Sociology of the Family)
parental burnout [correct]
CONT: Parental burnout is characterized by physical and mental exhaustion with physical symptoms such as somatic complaints and decreased sleep quality, emotional distancing from their children, a sense of incompetency in their role as a parent, and a feeling of being trapped in an uncomfortable situation with no way out ...
French (Psychologie clinique; Sociologie de la famille)
syndrome d’épuisement parental [correct, masculine noun]; épuisement parental [correct, masculine noun]; burnout parental [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épuisement parental provient des exigences qu'on a ou qu'on se met par rapport à la famille. On le caractérise surtout par trois éléments : l'épuisement, la distance affective avec [les] enfants ainsi que la perte d’efficacité et d’épanouissement dans [le] rôle de parent [...]