English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Semiconductors (Electronics))
blocking diode [correct]
DEF: A diode placed at the positive end of a branch of photovoltaic modules in order to prevent accidental feedback of current from another branch or power-conditioning device.
CONT: Blocking diodes are placed at the end of a string of modules to prevent external power from forcing its way back into the string; another string of modules or an electric storage system wired in parallel can inject current into a malfunctioning or unilluminated solar-cell string if reverse current is not blocked.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode antiretour [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diode anti-retour [correct, feminine noun]; diode de protection anti-retour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui empêche le courant de circuler en sens inverse dans un champ photovoltaïque la nuit ou par temps couvert et prévient ainsi l'épuisement des accumulateurs.
CONT: Dans le montage en parallèle, on place en extrémité de chaque branche du circuit une diode anti-retour, en série avec les cellules solaires. [..] Constatons que la diode de protection anti-retour est traversée par un courant égal à la somme des courants délivrés par les photopiles de la branche à protéger.
OBS: Voir «diode antiretour pour batterie», normalisé par l’ISO.