English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
foreign exchange reserve [correct]; exchange reserve [correct]; reserve of foreign exchange [correct]
DEF: Stocks of foreign exchange assets (e.g., interest earning bonds) held by sovereign states to support the value of the domestic currency. Canada's foreign exchange reserves are held in a special account called the Exchange Fund Account.
DEF: Gold and currencies held by a central bank.
PHR: Depletion of foreign exchange reserves, falling foreign exchange reserves, strong foreign exchange reserves.
OBS: Foreign exchange reserve, exchange reserve and reserve of foreign exchange: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
réserve de change [correct, feminine noun]; réserve de devises [correct, feminine noun]; réserve en devises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avoirs libellés en devises étrangères (p. ex., obligations portant intérêt) que détiennent les États souverains pour soutenir la valeur de la monnaie nationale. Les réserves de change du Canada sont détenues dans un compte spécial appelé Compte du Fonds des changes.
DEF: L’or et les devises détenues par une banque centrale.
OBS: Réserve de change, réserve de devises, réserve en devises : termes habituellement au pluriel.
PHR: Épuisement des réserves, affaiblissement des réserves de devises étrangères, importantes réserves de devises.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
reserva de divisas [correct, feminine noun]; reserva en divisas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Las reservas de oro y monedas extranjeras que conserva un país para financiar cualquier reclamación que soliciten sus acreedores para el pago de una deuda.
CONT: agotamiento de la reserva de divisas, disminución de la reserva de divisas, importantes reservas de divisas