English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
allowable soil water depletion [correct]
DEF: The portion of the available water in the root zone (50 %) that can be extracted without causing adverse effects on the tree growth, yield and quality.
CONT: Schedules for sugarcane were simulated using eight management strategies and tree planting dates (representing early, mid and late seasons) to evaluate the water available on a weekly schedule adjustment, irrigation depth limits, allowable soil water depletion and Etr (Evaporation/transpiration) prediction criteria for the Sargodha area of Pakistan. (S. Ahmad and D.F. Heermann. Management Strategies for Scheduling Irrigation Sugarcane. taken from the BIOSIS Data Base).
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
épuisement maximal permissible de l’humidité du sol [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; limite d’épuisement permise de l’humidité du sol [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: A partir des expressions : "sol épuisé" "niveau minimal permissible" et "humidité du sol"
OBS: L'épuisement maximal permissible de l'humidité du sol est la quantité d’eau que l'on peut extraire du sol sans nuire aux plantes par rapport aux réserves disponibles qui est l'eau nécessaire à la plante ou le niveau minimal permissible.(Adapter l'irrigation aux besoins des cultures. Agriculture Canada).