English (Animal Diseases; Cattle Raising)
buller steer syndrome [correct]; buller-steer syndrome [correct]
CONT: Buller steer syndrome develops when one steer repeatedly stands and tolerates mounting by other steers. ... A normal steer would not submit to mountin[,] but should exhibit avoidance behaviors or turn and threaten the animal attempting to mount. Instead "buller" steers allow it and may be injured by the persistent mounting, often becoming debilitated and having to be removed from the pen.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
syndrome du bouvillon taurelier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome du bouvillon taurelier(Buller-Steer Syndrome). Le syndrome du bouvillon taurelier est un problème de comportement occasionnel des bouvillons en parc d’engraissement par lequel un bouvillon(taurelier) est fréquemment monté par un groupe d’autres bouvillons. S’ il n’ est pas rapidement retiré de l'enclos, le bouvillon taurelier peut s’épuiser, réduire sa consommation d’eau et d’aliments et subir des traumatismes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado bovino)
síndrome de buller [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] algunos autores estudiaron la frecuencia [del síndrome de buller] entre más de 5 millones(16) de animales y cerca de 80.000 en otro trabajo(17), y coinciden en que algo más del 2 % de los animales presentaron el “síndrome de buller”. Se reportó que la mortalidad puede llegar al 1 %(16), y que estos animales se agotan al ser montados en forma reiterada, pierden pelo y presentan inflamaciones y traumas en la grupa y la cola, pudiendo en casos extremos sufrir fracturas de huesos. Adicionalmente, se planteó la hipótesis de que el “síndrome de buller” en bovinos se vincula al establecimiento de la jerarquía social entre machos.