English (Renewable Energy; Environmental Management)
sustainable energy [correct]
CONT: Sustainable energy is about meeting current energy needs without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their economic, social and environmental needs.
CONT: There are two main options to move towards sustainable energy: reduce the consumption in the Government of Canada facilities, and increase the use of renewable energy.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Gestion environnementale)
énergie durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie renouvelable qui ne menace pas de s’épuiser avec le temps et dont l'exploitation continue n’ est pas dangereuse pour l'humanité.
CONT: L’évolution vers l’énergie durable comprend deux volets : réduire la consommation des installations du gouvernement du Canada et augmenter l’utilisation d’énergie de sources renouvelables.