English (Civil Engineering)
unwater [correct]
DEF: To remove water from an excavation or from within a cofferdam so that work within the unwatered area can be conducted in dryness.
French (Génie civil)
épuiser [correct]; assécher [correct]
DEF: Enlever l’eau d’un terrain creusé ou d’une tranchée avant d’y effectuer des travaux de construction ou d’y installer des conduites.