English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Engineering)
flotation circuit [correct]; flotation scheme [correct]
CONT: The first step [in flotation] may be arranged to give either [a final high-grade concentrate] or [a satisfactory low-grade tailing], but usually a system of roughing, concentrate cleaning and recleaning, scavenging of tailings, and middling retreatment is [sic] used to attain the final result. This has given rise to a number of more or less involved flotation schemes or circuits, their complexity varying directly with the difficulty of concentration of the ore, in particular with the refractoriness of the middling produced.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie minier)
circuit de flottation [correct]
CONT: Les circuits de flottation. Les machines de flottation sont groupées en circuit. Il est difficile de donner une vue très synthétique des circuits car chaque circuit industriel représente une solution économique pour un minerai particulier durant une période d’exploitation d’une mine.(...) Le circuit de flottation à un seul produit est généralement réalisé en plusieurs étapes : le produit est d’abord préconcentré dans des cellules dégrossisseuses, puis enrichi dans des cellules relaveuses. Il est souvent nécessaire de compléter les cellules dégrossisseuses par une série de cellules finisseuses dont le but est d’épuiser le minerai en espèces minérales valorisables.