English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Ship Maintenance)
hybrid exhaust gas cleaning system [correct]; hybrid scrubber [correct]
CONT: The two basic types of exhaust gas scrubbers are an open-loop scrubber that uses seawater as wash water or a closed-loop scrubber that circulates the wash water and requires alkali to be added to the process to capture sulfur. The hybrid scrubber is a new-generation solution that can easily switch between the open- and closed-loop operation modes.
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Entretien des navires)
épurateur hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épurateurs sont des appareils qui «lavent» les gaz d’échappement des navires et en retirent certaines particules ou certains gaz, en l’occurrence les oxydes de soufre. L’eau de lavage qui en résulte peut être collectée à bord (épurateurs en boucle fermée) ou rejetée en pleine mer (épurateurs en boucle ouverte), tandis que les épurateurs hybrides peuvent alterner entre les modes ouvert et fermé.