English (Anti-pollution Measures)
baffle-type water scrubber
CONT: In the field of Diesel Emission Control equipment CANMET has been intimately connected with the development of baffle-type water scrubbers, venturi scrubbers, ceramic total exhaust scrubbers, and water/oil emulsion fuel systems; all to reduce toxic emissions from diesel engines.
French (Mesures antipollution)
épurateur à eau à chicanes [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est des équipements de réductions des émissions de diesel, le CANMET a été intimement associé à la mise au point d’épurateurs à eau à chicanes, d’épurateurs à venturi, d’épurateurs céramiques à élimination totale et de systèmes à émulsion/huile, tous conçus pour réduire les émissions toxiques des moteurs diesels.