English (Water Pollution)
purifier of the aquatic environment
CONT: In fact, sediment and solids suspended in water act like purifiers of the aquatic environment by intercepting and immobilizing toxic substances that would otherwise remain dissolved and hence much more available to living organisms.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
épurateur du milieu aquatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les matières en suspension dans l’eau et les sédiments agissent donc comme des épurateurs du milieu aquatique en captant et en immobilisant certaines substances toxiques qui autrement se maintiendraient sous une forme dissoute, beaucoup plus disponible pour les organismes vivants.