English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
gasoline filter [correct]; gas filter [correct]; petrol filter [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The most commonly fitted petrol filter is the ordinary fine mesh gauze type, which will intercept fluff and coarse grit, but cannot be relied on to stop water.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à essence [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur d’essence [masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à essence ou épurateurs d’essence comprennent une cuve à décantation destinée à retenir l’eau et un filtre proprement dit destiné à arrêter les impuretés solides.