English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
condensate drain device [correct]
DEF: Device which allows the evacuation of the condensates that could hinder the proper operation of the air braking equipment.
OBS: This device is mounted on the lower section of the air-brake reservoir or on the compressed air filter.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de purge de condensats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant l’évacuation des condensats qui pourraient nuire au bon fonctionnement des équipements de freinage pneumatique.
OBS: Ce dispositif est monté sur la partie inférieure d’un réservoir d’air comprimé ou sur un épurateur d’air.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo de purga de agua condensada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de evacuación del líquido de condensación que podría perturbar el funcionamiento de los mecanismos de freno de aire.
OBS: Va montado en el fondo de uno de los depósitos de aire comprimido o en el filtro de aire.