English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
purifying microorganism [correct]
CONT: In addition to organic matter[, the wastewater contains] adequate amounts of organic nitrogen to support the purifying microorganisms of the biological systems ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
microorganisme épurateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des travaux] montrent que l’élimination de la pollution carbonée biodégradable est favorisée par la bonne aération du milieu poreux et la colonisation du massif par les microorganismes épurateurs.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
microorganismo depurador [correct, masculine noun]