English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Anti-pollution Measures)
exhaust gas purifier [correct, standardized]; exhaust gas scrubber
OBS: exhaust gas purifier: term standardized by ISO.
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Mesures antipollution)
épurateur des gaz d’échappement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; purificateur des gaz d’échappement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: épurateur des gaz d’échappement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.