English (Papermaking Machines)
pressure screen [correct]; pressurized screen [correct]
CONT: The operating principle of pressure screens is similar to gravity centrifugal screens. The distinction is that they operate under full line pressure and the radial flow within the unit can be either centrifugal (outward), centripetal (inward) or a combination depending on design. They have the advantage of high capacity per unit, flexibility of physical location, small space requirements and economy of piping and pumping. The totally enclosed design excludes air entrainment and minimizes slime buildup.
CONT: Pressure screens were first used in paper machine approach systems where their main function was to remove gross contaminants and protect the papier machine forming fabric. More recently, with refinements and modifications in design, various configurations are being utilized in virtually all fine screening applications.
French (Machines à papier)
classeur sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur pressurisé [masculine noun]; épurateur sous pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de classeur fonctionnant sous pression, par opposition aux modèles fonctionnant à la pression atmosphérique.