English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
soft lump [correct]
DEF: Agglomerates of fibres improperly disintegrated, which are broken up by further treatment in the beater or at the jordan.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pâton mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite masse de pâte agglomérée qui s’est formée entre la cuve de l'épurateur et la caisse d’arrivée, ou encore dans la caisse d’arrivée elle-même.